Here’s a comprehensive breakdown of what New Mexico law allows, including key rules, exceptions, and marriage requirements.
[…] This means that first cousins can legally marry in New Mexico without any additional restrictions, provided they meet the same general requirements that apply to all couples seeking marriage in the state.
Historical Context: Why Cousin Marriage Is Allowed
The legality of cousin marriage in New Mexico is not a recent development. In fact, historical annotations indicate that the prohibition on cousin marriage was repealed as early as 1880.
As noted in Section 40-1-7 of the New Mexico Statutes, the state explicitly voids marriages between certain relatives. However, the law makes no mention of cousins of any degree, and a historical repeal stated that “such parts of all laws as prohibit the marriage of cousins of any degree” were removed from the legal code.
As explained in a legal breakdown, this repeal has remained in effect, making first cousin marriages fully legal and recognized across New Mexico.
Who Cannot Marry in New Mexico?