Iowa’s Law on Cousin Marriage
[…] Des Moines, Iowa – Questions about cousin marriage laws often spark curiosity and debate, particularly because the rules vary widely from state to state. In Iowa, it is strictly illegal for first cousins to marry. The state’s marriage code makes such unions void, with no exceptions. Here’s a closer look at what the law says, who falls under the ban, and which cousin marriages remain legal.
Iowa’s Law on Cousin Marriage
Under Iowa Code § 595.19, marriages between close relatives are prohibited, and first cousins are specifically included in this ban.
“Marriages between the following persons who are related by blood are void: … Between first cousins.” – Iowa Code § 595.19
This means that no matter the circumstances—whether both partners are older, infertile, or have parental consent—first cousin marriages are not legally valid in Iowa.